adplus-dvertising
NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022 :- Here All The Questions and Answers Provided to Help All The Students and NPTEL Candidate as a Reference Purpose, It is Mandetory to Submit Your Weekly Assignment By Your Own Understand Level.

 

Are you looking for the Assignment Answers to NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022? If Yes You are in Our Great Place to Getting Your Solution, This Post Should be help you with the Assignment answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Week 1 Solution 2022

 

NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C

From My Side :

This course is aimed at enabling the students to :
Formulate easy algorithms for arithmetic and investigative problems

Translate the algorithms to programs (in C language)

Test and kill the programs and truthful syntax and investigative errors

Implement conditional branching, iteration and recursion

Decompose a tortured into functions and synthesize a unmodified program using divide and conquer right of admission

Use arrays, pointers and structures to formulate algorithms and programs

Apply programming to solve matrix adding occurring together and multiplication problems and searching and sorting problems

Apply programming to solve easy numerical method problems, namely rot finding of doing, differentiation of do something and easy integration

This course is aimed at enabling the students to. Formulate easy algorithms for arithmetic and rational problems. Translate the algorithms to programs (in C language) Test and execute the programs and precise syntax and logical errors.

10 Steps to Solving a Programming Problem.
Read the difficulty at least three era (or however many makes you setting satisfying)
Work through the shackle manually taking into account at least three sets of sample data.
Simplify and optimize your steps.
Write pseudocode.
Translate pseudocode into code and debug.

This course is aimed at enabling the students to :
  • Formulate simple algorithms for arithmetic and logical problems
  • Translate the algorithms to programs (in C language)
  • Test and execute the programs and  correct syntax and logical errors
  • Implement conditional branching, iteration and recursion
  • Decompose a problem into functions and synthesize a complete program using divide and conquer approach
  • Use arrays, pointers and structures to formulate algorithms and programs
  • Apply programming to solve matrix addition and multiplication problems and searching and sorting problems
  • Apply programming to solve simple numerical method problems, namely rot finding of function, differentiation of function and simple integration
INTENDED AUDIENCE : BE/BTech  in all disciplines BCA/MCA/M. Sc
INDUSTRY SUPPORT   : All IT Industries

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

This course can have Associate in Nursing unproctored programming communication conjointly excluding the Proctored communication, please check announcement section for date and time. The programming communication can have a weightage of twenty fifth towards the ultimate score.

Final score = Assignment score + Unproctored programming exam score + Proctored Exam score
  • Assignment score = 25% of average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
  • ( All assignments in a particular week will be counted towards final scoring – quizzes and programming assignments). 
  • Unproctored programming exam score = 25% of the average scores obtained as part of Unproctored programming exam – out of 100
  • Proctored Exam score =50% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100
YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND
UNPROCTORED PROGRAMMING EXAM SCORE >=10/25 AND PROCTORED EXAM SCORE >= 20/50. 
If any one of the 3 criteria is not met, you will not be eligible for the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100. 

CHECK HERE OTHERS NPTEL ASSIGNMENTS ANSWERS 

BELOW YOU CAN GET YOUR NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022? :

 

NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022

Q1. The section of CPU that is responsible for performing mathematical operations is known as

a) Memory
b) Register unit
c) ALU-Arithmetic and Logic Unit
d) Control unit

Answer: c) ALU-Arithmetic and Logic Unit

Q2. What type of device is a computer mouse?

a) Memory
b) Output
c) Storage
d) Input

Answer: d) Input

Q3. Algorithm is-

a) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a human.
b) A process or set of rules to be followed to solve numerical problems only.
c) A process or set of rules to be followed in calculations or other problem-solving operations, especially by a computer.
d) A process or set of rules to be followed in to solve logical problems only.

Answer: c)

Q4. The smallest unit of memory is

a) Byte
b) Bit
c) Nibble
d) Baud

Answer: b) Bit

Q5. What will be the output of the flowchart given below?

a) 20
b) 21
c) 10
d) 0.33

Answer: b) 21

Q6. The input N from the user is 7. The output of the following algorithm is

a) 5040
b) 720
c) 28
d) 21

Answer: a) 5040

Q7. X is an integer (X=1248). The print value of Y of the flowchart below is

a) 1248
b) 88442211
c) 8421
d) 0

Answer: c) 8421

Q8. The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions

a) Memory
b) Register Unit
c) Control Unit
d) ALU

Answer: c) Control Unit

Q9. The ________ scans the entire C program and translates it as a whole into machine code.

a) Interpreter
b) Compiler
c) Program counter
d) Operating system

Answer: b) Compiler

Q10. The list of coded instructions is called

a) Computer Program
b) Algorithm
c) Flow chart
d) Utility instructions

Answer: a) Computer Program

 

Related Posts

3 thoughts on “NPTEL Problem solving through Programming In C Assignment 1 Answers 2022

  1. Gamings are a type of enjoyment that appeals to many people. The games are developed to be tough, yet also fun. Hack games is a term that is utilized to refer to the procedure of modifying a video game in order for it to have an advantage or make use of the system. Hack video games can be provided for various reasons, consisting of personal satisfaction and also revenue.

  2. I simply had to appreciate you once again. I am not sure the things that I would have accomplished in the absence of the entire creative ideas revealed by you over such a theme. It actually was the distressing difficulty in my view, however , looking at this specialized technique you handled it took me to jump for fulfillment. I’m happier for the help and thus hope that you realize what a powerful job you have been carrying out training many others all through a site. More than likely you haven’t met any of us.

  3. Thank you so much for providing individuals with a very remarkable chance to read from this website. It can be so beneficial and as well , jam-packed with amusement for me and my office colleagues to search your site the equivalent of three times per week to study the newest guidance you will have. And of course, I’m just usually fulfilled for the magnificent concepts you serve. Certain 4 areas in this article are ultimately the very best we’ve had.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.